BOWLS SA PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

BOWLS SA MEMBERS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Introduction

This Notice explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Purpose

Bowls SA (including their website, https://www.bowlssa.co.za/ and their cloud-based database management portal software system, KNACK https://bowlssa.knack.com/membersdb# which is covered by General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)), are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

The information we collect.

We collect and process your personal information:

  1. For the purposes of reporting and auditing carried out by government bodies, Department of Sports Arts and Culture, SASCOC and all National and Provincial Federation bodies requiring results of Transformation demographic movements and/or improvements.
  2. Information is collected, maintained, and managed by Information Officers who have been allocated the relevant access according to their appointed positions in their Clubs, Districts and
  3. Personal information collected and maintained includes names, contact details, gender, ethnic origin, ID numbers, social media contact details, photographs/videos for publication with the intent of promoting the game of bowls
  4. For the purpose of managing the membership, their locations, financial commitments and executive and member qualification

We collect information directly from the members of the federation where personal details are provided at the time of registering with the federation. Where possible, we will inform you what information is required to provide and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. A definition of a “cookie” is explained within the Cookie Policy of Michalsons in Appendix 1.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary, your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather personal information in order to promote the growth of Bowls through trending and/or weaknesses in any Province, District and/or Club.
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised affiliated member for competition and playing
  • For the detection and prevention of any malpractices and/or bringing any Province, District and/or Club into disrepute.
  • For audit and record keeping purposes required by any governing body
  • In connection with legal

 

Disclosure of information

The information may be used for the purpose for which it was gathered. Bowls SA will not disclose your personal information to our service providers and/or sponsors who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.

We may disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or sporting codes
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security
  • Computer and network security
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions
  • Retention and disposal of information
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Governance and regulatory issues
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you at no charge or fee. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will require confirmation of your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a confirmation of your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Retention of Personal Information

Bowls SA will retain your personal information which may be reasonably accessed by yourself at any time during or after your relationship with us.

Bowls SA will retain your information for a period of 5 (Five) years following the termination of membership as required by law. In addition to this, we may retain information for longer periods for statistical and research purposes. All such retained information will be subject to the safeguards as set out for all personal information protection. Should you require such information to be removed from our storage base, you may, in writing, request that such information be removed, however, it must be understood that this could jeopardise your affiliation to the federation.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

Further to the POPI Act, Bowls SA also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email
  • Change of name – for which we require written confirmation from you, or an official change of name document issued by the state

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

 

Details of the Information Officer

It is important to note that any entity, whether private or public, is required to appoint an Information Officer (referred to as the IO) who must be registered with the Information Regulator. It is therefore understood that each Club is responsible for their own Information as they are separate entities and must therefore appoint their own Information Officer registered with the Information Regulator. If the Club does not register an IO, the law dictates that by default the President or CEO of the Club becomes the IO – at this stage, the recommended person should be one of the appointed Club Database Administrators as they are the collectors and maintenance managers of private information from the Data Subjects (members).

The IO also has the added duty and responsibility for the protection of all personal information contained on any paperwork within the Club, the collection and destruction of such paperwork. One example being tournament entry forms that contain information such as personal email addresses and telephone numbers.

It must be noted that the Bowls SA Systems Information Officer may be contacted for any queries regarding this policy, or its application as pertains to the POPI Act as follows:

 

Heather Boucher Phone: 083 310 0797

Email: heather.boucher@bowlssa.co.za

 

POPIA Notice

As part of the Act each Club is advised to send out the notice Appendix 2, below to all their members and any other person whose personal information may be in the possession of such club.

The POPIA Consent forms for Adults and Children Appendix 3 and 4 are to be completed and returned to the Club Information Officer by all Data Subjects (Members).

Clubs should also note that although the POPIA came into effect on 1 July 2021, clubs will have 1 year to get their house in order.

 

APPENDIX 1

What are cookies?

 We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website. These files do not contain personal data, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal data with a certain device. Many websites use cookies and you can find out more about them at All About Cookies.

Why do we use cookies?

These files serve a number of useful purposes for you, including:

  • granting you access to restricted content;
  • tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences, location or device type;
  • improving how our website performs;
  • understanding who our audience is so that we can provide content most relevant to you;
  • allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and
  • helping us deliver interest-based advertising where appropriate in compliance with the applicable

The types of cookies we use

We use different types of cookies on our website. Some of these cookies are placed by us, while others are placed by our third-party plug-ins, suppliers or advertisers. These cookies may be deleted from your device at different times, such as at the end of your browsing session (when you leave the website) or after a pre-set amount of time, or they may persist on your device until you delete them.

 

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  • essential cookies – these are cookies that allow our website to perform its essential Without these cookies, some parts of our websites would stop working.
  • site analytics cookies – these are cookies that monitor how our website is performing, and how you interact with it. We use them to know how best to improve our website or
  • functional cookies – these are cookies that remember who you are as a user of our website. We use them to remember any preferences you may have selected on our website, like saving your username and password or

Ref: Michalsons (Practical Legal Solutions) Website

 

APPENDIX 2

To all concerned:

POPIA NOTICE

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) came into effect on the 1st of July 2021.

The                                                                    _(club name) (“the Club“) gives all its members the assurance that it will comply with POPIA in all respects and that as your privacy is as important to the club as it is to you, the Club aims to ensure that stringent measures are implemented so as to safeguard your personal information.

In accordance with POPIA, the Club will appoint and Information Officer and register the Information officer at the Information Regulator.

The Club draws your attention to the function and duties of the IO, as set out in POPIA; which are as follows:

  • Ensure that the Club complies with the provisions of

 

  • Promote and ensure that the Club complies with the Act for the lawful processing of Personal Information in terms of
  • Attend to any queries made by the Information Regulator or any member of the club (past and present), pursuant to POPIA.
  • To assist the Information Regulator in the event of any

 

  • To draft, maintain, monitor, and make available a manual in terms of The Promotion of Access to information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA) as stipulated in
  • To draft, maintain and monitor a compliance framework for

 

  • Set up and implement procedures to process requests for access to information (personal and other).
  • Conduct an impact assessment on all personal information held by the Club, to ensure that adequate measures and systems are in place so as to ensure the lawful processing of personal information.

 

  • Conduct internal awareness programs to ensure members comply with the provisions of POPIA.

As you can see, the Club is compelled by POPIA to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential, and this means that the Club must ensure that your personal information is kept secure and managed with care.

The Club therefore undertakes to do everything in its power to ensure that all personal information in its possession does not fall victim to unlawful access and that such personal information is protected from damage and unauthorised destruction.

As you are aware, the personal information which you have furnished the Club, is intended for use within the sport of Bowls and the Club undertakes to use such information only for the purpose for which it was gathered.

Be assured that the Club will NOT use your personal information for marketing purposes or furnish your information to any third party, without your prior written authority. In order to ensure full compliance with POPIA and to maintain our POPIA records as required by law, we request that you provide the Club with your express consent to use your personal information by signing and returning the attached consent form.

Yours in Bowls

Club Secretary

 

Ref: Thomas Ernest Minnie: BL LLB(cumlaude) Dip.Insol. Dip.Envir Management

 

APPENDIX 3

 

POPIA CONSENT FORM

(ADULT)

I the undersigned hereby consent to the Club using my personal information for the purpose for which it was gathered and specifically for the following purposes:

  1. To communicate via telephone, whatsapp, e-mail or any other electronic means over matters relating to Bowls and functions at the
  2. To provide access to National / Provincial / District Bowls bodies to my personal
  3. To take and publish photographs/videos of myself in the media for purposes of communications and promoting the sport of

 

I understand that this consent may be withdrawn at any stage by notifying the Club of such withdrawal of consent.

 

Dated at                                 on this            day of                        20        

 

NAME                                                                                     SIGNATURE

 

APPENDIX 4

POPIA CONSENT FORM

(CHILD Under the age of 18 years)

 

I the undersigned confirm that I am the                                                      

 

(STATE THE RELATIONSHIP TO THE CHILD) hereby consent to the Club using the personal information of                                                                 (CHILDS NAME) for the purpose for which it was gathered and specifically for the following purposes:

  1. To communicate via telephone, whatsapp, e-mail or any other electronic means over matters relating to Bowls and functions at the
  2. To provide access to National / Provincial / District Bowls bodies to the personal information of (CHILDS NAME)
  3. To take and publish photographs / videos of

                                                    (CHILDS NAME) in the media for purposes of communications and promoting the sport of Bowls.

I understand that this consent may be withdrawn at any stage by notifying the Club of such withdrawal of consent.

 

Dated at                                 on this            day of                    20        

 

NAME                                                                                     SIGNATURE

 

Ref: Thomas Ernest Minnie: BL  LLB(cumlaude)  Dip.Insol.  Dip.Envir Management